Privacy

Seaside - Rawson Communities:

Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we comply with and are regulated by the Commonwealth Privacy ACT 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.
Seaside website is maintained by Rawson Communities part of the Rawson Group of Companies. This Privacy Policy applies to all the publicly accessible pages on Seaside site located on www.seasidefernbay.com.au

Rawson Communities does not have any responsibility for the privacy policy or practices of third party sites linked to Seaside site. Users of Seaside site are entitled to expect that any information, as a result of that use will be treated within the terms of the New South Wales government's privacy responsibilities and obligations.

What information do we collect?

Information volunteered by you, such as comments and enquiries which contain your contacts and e-mail addresses, is used only for internal purposes and is not shared with people or organisations outside the Rawson Group of Companies without your permission.

When you look at the pages on Seaside site, our computers automatically record information that identifies for each page accessed:

  • The IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it
  • Your top-level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc)
  • The address of your server 
  • The date and time of your visit to the site 
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded 
  • The previous site visited 
  • The type of browser and operating system you have used 
  • Cookies are not used from any of the Rawson Group of Companies sites to collect information

Information contained in Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Rawson Communities website.

How do we use the information collected? 

Our Collection of Personal Information Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information

We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing

When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Rawson Communities may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Rawson Communities does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party. Rawson Communities will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual machines or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

What exceptions are there to this rule?

Rawson Communities will collect, use and disclose more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances: • Unauthorised attempts to access files which are not published Seaside and Rawson Communities pages;

  • Unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on Seaside and Rawson Communities site;
  • Unauthorised attempts to index the contents of Seaside and Rawson Communities site by other sites;
  • Attempt to intercept messages of other users of Seaside and Rawson Communities site; 
  • Communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed; and
  • Attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the enjoyment of any of the Rawson Group of Companies websites by other users. 

Rawson Communities reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of the Rawson Communities & Seaside sites raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been committed.

Is the information stored securely? 

Yes. Information collected is stored in an appropriately secure format and held by the Rawson Group of Companies for archival purposes. When the information is no longer required for the purposes, for which it was collected, it is deleted.

Will this policy be updated over time?

Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication, this policy may be modified or expanded in light of new developments or issues that may arise from time to time. The amended policy will be posted to this site and will operate from the time it is posted.
  
Rawson Communities plans new developments and creates new residential communities, on vacant land and established sites to deliver social and economic benefits to the people of New South Wales and the ACT.

© Copyright Rawson Homes 2017
Privacy policy
Disclaimer
Terms and Conditions
NSW BL No. 33493C
ACT BL No. 19936252B
More about
Rawson Communities
CNR of Dune Drive
& Seaside Boulevard

1800 SEASIDE
1800 732 7433